A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Abilify 27 Nov 2012
 
ABILIFY is a trade name (manufacturer's name) for the medicine aripiprazole (Ari-pip-rah-zol).
ABILIFY belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic agents which improve the symptoms of certain types of mental illness.
ABILIFY is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.
ABILIFY may be given to treat acute episodes of sustained upward mood swings (mania) in adult patients with Bipolar 1 Disorder. During mania, patients experience episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour.
Bipolar disorder is a condition with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Your doctor may have prescribed ABILIFY for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ABILIFY has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that ABILIFY is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ABILIFY is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as safety and efficacy have not been established in this age group.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart 27 Nov 2013
 
ABISART is a trade name (manufacturer's name) for the medicine, irbesartan.
ABISART is used to lower high blood pressure (i.e. hypertension).
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes, or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART. Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your lifestyle to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
ABISART is also used in the treatment of kidney disease in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.

What ABISART does and how it works

ABISART belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
ABISART works by blocking angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
ABISART slows the decrease of kidney function in patients with high blood pressure and type 2 diabetes.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet).
Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed ABISART for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Abisart HCT 11 Dec 2013
 
ABISART HCT is used to treat hypertension (i.e. high blood pressure).ABISART HCT is a trade name (manufacturer's name). ABISART HCT tablets contain two medicines, irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have you r blood pressure checked on a regular basis. High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.
High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as ABISART HCT.
One of the active ingredients in ABISART HCT is irbesartan which belongs to a class of medicines called angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten.
Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.
The other active ingredient in ABISART HCT is hydrochlorothiazide which belongs to a class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your life style to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
This medicine may affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Accupril 09 May 2013
 
ACCUPRIL is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). It is also used to treat heart failure.
Hypertension
ACCUPRIL is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.
Heart Failure
Heart failure means that the heart muscle is weak and cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

How ACCUPRIL works

ACCUPRIL works by widening your blood vessels, which reduces pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps increase the supply of oxygen to your heart, so that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, your heart may cope better and you may not get short of breath as easily.
ACCUPRIL belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Your doctor may have prescribed ACCUPRIL for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ACCUPRIL has been prescribed for you.
ACCUPRIL is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Accuretic 17 May 2013
 
ACCURETIC is a combination of a medicine called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor and a water tablet (diuretic).
ACCURETIC is used to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems, including stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

How ACCURETIC works

ACCURETIC works by widening your blood vessels, which reduces pressure in the vessels, making it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body.
ACCURETIC also works by making your kidneys pass more water and salt and retain more potassium. This helps reduce high blood pressure.
Your doctor may have prescribed ACCURETIC for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ACCURETIC has been prescribed for you.
ACCURETIC is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acetec 03 May 2013
 
ACETEC lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension. It is also used to treat heart failure.
Hypertension:
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.
There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure. ACETEC helps to lower your blood pressure.
Heart Failure:
Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working. Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.
ACETEC helps to treat heart failure, whether you have symptoms or not. In many patients with heart failure who have symptoms, ACETEC may slow the progression of heart failure and reduce the need to go to hospital as a result of heart failure. ACETEC may help some of these patients live longer.
In many patients with heart failure who have no symptoms, ACETEC may help to stop the heart muscle from getting weaker. ACETEC may also slow down the development of symptoms, such as shortness of breath, tiredness after light physical activity, or swelling of the ankles and feet. These patients may be less likely to have hospital stays due to heart failure.
By taking ACETEC, heart failure patients may have less chance of having a heart attack.
When used to treat heart failure, ACETEC is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney get rid of excess fluid from the body.

How ACETEC works

One of the ways ACETEC helps lower blood pressure and treat heart failure is that it widens blood vessels. This means that blood is able to pass through them more easily and the heart doesn't have to pump as hard to move blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.
ACETEC belongs to a group of medicines called Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.
Your doctor may prescribe ACETEC for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ACETEC has been prescribed for you.
ACETEC is not addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion 16 Jan 2013
 
Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion belongs to a group of medicines known as antivirals. It works by stopping the viruses multiplying in the body.
Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion is used for the management of a number of different conditions caused by certain viruses. Your doctor will be able to tell you about the specific condition for which you have been prescribed Aciclovir Intravenous Infusion.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acihexal 01 Nov 2013
 
Acihexal is used for the treatment of genital herpes.
Acihexal is used for the treatment of shingles (herpes zoster). Shingles is caused by the same virus that causes chicken pox.
Acihexal is also used as part of the management program for certain infections in people who have the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). HIV is the virus that causes acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS).
Acihexal does not cure AIDS or get rid of the HIV virus from your body, but it may prevent further damage to the immune system by stopping production of herpes viruses.
Your doctor may, however, have prescribed Acihexal for another reason.
If you have any questions about why you are taking Acihexal ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Acihexal contains the active ingredient aciclovir. Aciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called "anti-virals".
Acihexal works by stopping the multiplication of the virus that causes herpes. It can reduce the length and severity of an outbreak of herpes or alternatively may be used to reduce the number of outbreaks in someone who has frequent recurrences. It does not eliminate the herpes virus from the body.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Acimax 10 Oct 2012
 
Reflux Oesophagitis
Acimax is used to treat the symptoms of reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by "washing back" (reflux) of food and acid from the stomach into the food pipe (oesophagus).
Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up to the throat, also known as heartburn.
Acimax is also taken to help stop reflux oesophagitis coming back or relapsing.
Peptic Ulcers
Acimax is used to treat peptic ulcers. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer. A gastric ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out from the stomach.
These ulcers can be caused by too much acid being made in the stomach.
Acimax is also used to help stop gastric or duodenal ulcers coming back.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Helicobacter pylori Infection
Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have a bacterium called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach.
When Acimax is taken with antibiotics, they work to kill the bacterium and let your ulcer heal. You may need further treatment with antibiotics.
Peptic Ulcers Associated with Non-steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)
Some peptic ulcers are caused by taking medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), a type of medicine used to treat pain or inflammation.
Acimax is also used to heal and prevent ulcers associated with NSAIDs.
Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
Acimax is also used to treat a rare condition called Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, where the stomach produces large amounts of acid, much more than in ulcers or reflux disease.

How Acimax Works

Acimax is a type of medicine called a proton-pump inhibitor. It works by decreasing the amount of acid made by the stomach, to give relief of symptoms and allow healing to take place. This does not stop food being digested in the normal way.
Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another reason.
There is no evidence that Acimax is addictive.
This medicine is only available on prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Aclasta 23 Apr 2013
 
The active ingredient in Aclasta is zoledronic acid, which belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates.
Aclasta is used to treat osteoporosis in postmenopausal women and in men, to prevent additional fractures in men or women who have recently had a hip fracture, or to treat or prevent osteoporosis in men and women caused by treatment with steroid medicines such as prednisone. Aclasta is also used to treat Paget's disease of bone.
Osteoporosis is a disease which causes bones to become less dense, gradually making them weaker, more brittle and likely to break. This is common in women after menopause, when a woman's ovaries stop producing the female hormone, oestrogen, which keeps bones healthy. It also occurs in men and women with increasing age. Broken bones may result from injury or simple falls. Breaks may occur during normal everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not ordinarily fracture normal bone. Fractures in people with osteoporosis usually occur at the hip, spine or wrist. These can lead not only to pain, but also to considerable deformity and disability, such as stooped posture from curvature of the spine, and loss of mobility.
Paget's disease is a chronic disorder which may affect various bones of the skeleton. Bone is a living tissue and, just like other parts of the body, it is constantly being renewed. This process is called bone remodelling. In Paget's disease, the bone material breaks down more quickly than usual, and new bone material grows more quickly than usual and in a disordered way. The new bone that is formed may be thicker but weaker than normal, which can cause pain and may lead to fractures (broken bones).

How does it work

Aclasta works by slowing down bone resorption, which allows the bone-forming cells time to rebuild normal bone. This allows bone remodelling to go back to normal and protects the bones from being weakened.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
Aclasta is only available with a doctor's prescription. It is not addictive.
There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children or adolescents.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print