FLUCON Eye Drops 0.1%
Fluorometholone acetate
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use any FLUCON Eye Drops.
This leaflet answers some common questions about FLUCON Eye Drops. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. More recent information on the medicine may be available.
You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine.
You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.novartis.com.au.
The updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you using FLUCON Eye Drops against the risks this medicine could have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What FLUCON is used for

FLUCON Eye Drops are used to treat the redness, swelling, and other symptoms of eye inflammation.
FLUCON Eye Drops contain the active ingredient fluorometholone acetate. Fluorometholone belongs to a class of medicines known as "steroids" or "corticosteroids" which reduce inflammation.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is not addictive.
It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

This medicine is not recommended in children.
The safety and effectiveness of FLUCON Eye Drops has not been established in children.

Before you use FLUCON

When you must not use it

Do not use this medicine if you have an allergy to:
Fluorometholone
Any other similar medicines containing other types of "steroids"
Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin.
Do not use FLUCON if:
You are suffering from any type of viral infection of the eye
You have tuberculosis of the eye
You are suffering from any other types of infection including fungal or bacterial infections
You have another infection that is not being treated
You suffer from raised pressure within your eyes (intraocular pressure) or have been diagnosed with a condition known as "glaucoma".
Do not use this medicine if the expiry date has passed, the packaging is torn or the safety seal around the closure and neck area is broken.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
Do not wear contact lenses while you are using FLUCON Eye Drops.
If you are not sure whether you should start to use FLUCON talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:
You are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
FLUCON is not recommended in pregnant women or women of child bearing potential not using a contraceptive.
You are breast feeding.
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using FLUCON during breast-feeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use FLUCON.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, or any other general conditions, tell him or her before you start using this medicine.
Do not put FLUCON Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing contact lenses.
The preservative in FLUCON Eye Drops, benzalkonium chloride, may be deposited in contact lenses.
You can put your contact lenses back into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used FLUCON Eye Drops.

Taking or using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or using any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription at a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and FLUCON Eye Drops may interfere with each other.
These include eye drops or eye ointments which contain non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) which are used to treat inflammation of the eye.

Using FLUCON

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Use FLUCON Eye Drops only as prescribed by your doctor.
If you do not understand the instructions on the box ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

The usual dose of FLUCON Eye Drops is one to two drops in the affected eye, or eyes, two to four times a day.
The exact dose that your doctor prescribes for you will depend on the severity of your condition.
Do not use FLUCON Eye Drops more often than your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Your pharmacist will put the dosing instructions on the bottle or carton of the drops.
It is important to follow your doctor’s directions when using FLUCON Eye Drops.

How to use FLUCON

If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.
Follow these steps to use FLUCON Eye Drops:

1. Wash your hands thoroughly.

2. Shake the bottle well.

3. Remove the cap from the bottle.

4. Hold the bottle upside down in one hand between your thumb and middle finger.

5. While tilting your head back, gently pull the lower eyelid of your eye down using the forefinger of your other hand.

6. Place the dropper tip close to, but not touching, your lower eyelid and gently tap or press the base of the bottle with your forefinger to release one drop.

7. Close your eye gently without blinking.

8. If necessary, repeat the above steps 1-6 for your other eye.

9. Place the cap on the bottle and close it tightly.

10. Wash your hands again.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using FLUCON Eye Drops. If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not touch the tip of the dropper to your eye or to any other surface.
This will help to prevent your eye drops becoming dirty or contaminated.
After using FLUCON Eye Drops, wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).
Wait 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

When to use it

Use FLUCON Eye Drops at the same time each day.
Using it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to use it.

How long to use it

Do not stop using FLUCON Eye Drops unless your doctor has advised you to.
If you are unsure about when to stop using FLUCON Eye Drops, you should talk to your doctor.
If you have been using FLUCON Eye Drops for more than a few days your doctor will slowly reduce the number of drops before you complete your treatment.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use FLUCON Eye Drops, you should put the drops that you missed in as soon as you remember and then go back to using them normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose that you missed and use your next dose when you are due to.
Never use double the dose to make up for the one that you missed.
If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you accidentally put too many drops in your eye(s), immediately rinse your eye(s) with warm water.
If anyone accidentally swallows FLUCON Eye Drops, immediately telephone the nearest Poisons Information Centre on 13 11 26, or call your doctor, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital.

While you are using FLUCON

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while using this medicine tell your doctor immediately.
If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor or pharmacist that you are using FLUCON Eye Drops.
Tell any other doctor, dentist or pharmacist that you are using this medicine.
If you are going to have surgery tell your surgeon or anaesthetist that you are using FLUCON Eye Drops.

Things you must not do

Do not stop using FLUCON Eye Drops without first asking your doctor.
If you stop using this medicine suddenly, your condition may worsen.
Do not use FLUCON Eye Drops to treat other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same condition as you.
Do not let children handle FLUCON Eye Drops.
If a child accidentally swallows any of the drops read the instructions under "If you use too much (overdose)".

Things to be careful of

Be careful of driving or operating machinery until you know how FLUCON Eye Drops affect you and your vision.
As with any eye medicines, temporary blurred vision or other visual disturbances may affect the ability to drive and use machinery in some people. If blurred vision occurs when you use your drops, wait until your vision is clear before driving.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using FLUCON Eye Drops.
This medicine helps most people but it may have some unwanted side effects in some people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Most side effects from FLUCON Eye Drops occur in, or around, the eye. These include:
Blurred vision
Eye pain, discomfort or irritation
Eye redness
A feeling that something is in the eye
Increased pressure within the eye(s). If this continues, damage to the optic nerve and loss of vision may occur.
An increased likelihood of experiencing eye infections
A small puncture in the membranes surrounding the eye
This side effect is usually due to the presence of a viral infection in the eye which may weaken the membranes surrounding the eye
Increased tearing.
Occasionally, some people notice unwanted effects in the rest of their body as a result of using FLUCON Eye Drops. These include:
Change in taste sensation.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using FLUCON

Storage

Keep your eye drops in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Put the top back on the bottle right away after use to avoid contaminating the eye drops. Do not leave the top off the bottle for any length of time.
Do not leave FLUCON Eye Drops in the car, in the bathroom or in other warm, damp places.
Heat and humidity can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Throw out each bottle of FLUCON Eye Drops 4 weeks after opening.
Write the date on the bottle when you first open the drops to help you remember when to throw it out.

Product description

What it looks like

FLUCON Eye Drops are a sterile ophthalmic suspension that come in a 5 mL dropper bottle (DROP-TAINER™).

Storage

Store below 25°C.
Shake well before use.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in FLUCON Eye Drops is fluorometholone acetate (equivalent to 1 mg/mL fluorometholone).
FLUCON Eye Drops also contain:
benzalkonium chloride 0.1 mg/mL as a preservative
sodium phosphate (monobasic)
sodium phosphate (dibasic)
polysorbate 80
sodium chloride
polyvinyl alcohol
disodium edetate
hypromellose
purified water.

Supplier

This product is supplied in Australia by:
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Limited
ABN 18 004 244 160
54 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Telephone: 1-800-671-203.
 
Web site: www.novartis.com.au

Australian registration number

AUST R 25275.

Date of preparation

This leaflet was prepared in July 2017.
 
TM Trademark.
© Novartis Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Limited 2017.
 
Internal document code:
(flu050717c) based on PI (flu050717i)