BRICANYL® INJECTION
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
terbutaline sulfate
Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions asked about Bricanyl Injection. It does not contain all the information that is known about Bricanyl Injection.
It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Bricanyl Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What Bricanyl Injection is used for

Bricanyl Injection contains terbutaline sulfate. Terbutaline is a bronchodilator and belongs to a group of medicines called beta-2-agonists.
Bricanyl Injection is used to open up the airways in people with asthma, bronchitis and other breathing problems so that they can breathe more easily. It can also be used before exercise to keep the airways open if you start to wheeze or have trouble breathing each time you exert yourself.
Bricanyl Injection is usually only given in hospital in cases of severe breathing difficulties.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Bricanyl Injection has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may prescribe it for another reason.
Bricanyl Injection is not addictive.
Bricanyl Injection is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use Bricanyl Injection

When you must not use it

Do not use Bricanyl Injection if you have an allergy to:
any medicine containing terbutaline
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:
rash, itching or hives on the skin
shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
Do not use Bricanyl Injection after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have any of following medical conditions:
heart problems
hypertension (high blood pressure)
diabetes
thyroid problems
It may not be safe for you to take Bricanyl Injection if you have any of these conditions.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.
Your doctor will advise you of the risks and benefits of using Bricanyl Injection during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Bricanyl Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines and Bricanyl Injection may interfere with each other.
These include:
medicines used to treat heart problems or high blood pressure
medicines for glaucoma, including eye drops
medicines to treat asthma, bronchitis or breathing problems
some types of anaesthetics
injectable corticosteroids (medicines such as dexamethasone or methylprednisolone, which reduce the activity of your immune system)
These medicines may be affected by Bricanyl Injection, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use a different medicine. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.
Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Bricanyl Injection.

How Bricanyl Injection is given

How much to take

Your doctor or a specially trained nurse will give you the injection. It will be given just under the skin, and repeated when needed, up to every 6 hours.

If you forget to use it

Bricanyl injection will be given to you when required so you will not 'miss' a dose.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (131 126), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Bricanyl Injection. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Bricanyl Injection you may experience shaky hands (tremor), headaches, feel sick (nausea), anxious, tense, restless, excited and be unable to sleep, muscle twitching or cramps, or fast or irregular heartbeats.

While you are using Bricanyl Injection

Things you must do

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you have an Asthma Action Plan that you have agreed with your doctor, follow it closely at all times.
See your doctor regularly to ensure that your asthma is not getting worse.
Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Bricanyl Injection.
If you are about to be started on a new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are using Bricanyl Injection.
If you become pregnant while using Bricanyl Injection, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Things you must not do

Do not use Bricanyl Injection to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give Bricanyl Injection to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Bricanyl Injection.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
headache
tremor (shaky hands)
nervousness
increased heart rate or palpitations
nausea (feeling sick), vomiting or diarrhoea
a bad taste in your mouth
sweating, muscle twitching or cramps
drowsiness or dizziness
agitation, restlessness, hyperactivity, or disturbed sleep
skin rash
These side effects are usually mild.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of the following:
fast or irregular heart beat
chest pain
difficulty breathing or worsening of your breathing problem
These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.
Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

After using Bricanyl Injection

Storage

Keep Bricanyl Injection protected from light in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Bricanyl or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.
Do not leave it in the car on hot days or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep it where young children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Bricanyl Injection, or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any Bricanyl Injection you have left over.

Product description

Bricanyl Injection contains 0.5 mg/mL of terbutaline sulfate and the following inactive ingredients:
sodium chloride
hydrochloric acid (for pH adjustment)
water for Injections
Bricanyl injection is available in 1 mL ampoules in boxes of 5.

Supplier

AstraZeneca Pty Ltd
ABN 54 009 682 311
66 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113
Telephone: 1800 805 342
This leaflet was prepared 3 August 2017
Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 12068
Bricanyl is a registered trade mark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
© AstraZeneca, 2017
Doc ID-003669481 v1

  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print