Brenda-35 ED
contains the active ingredient cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestradiol
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Brenda-35 ED.
It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor, pharmacist or health clinic.
All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Brenda-35 ED against the benefits expected for you.
If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with your medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What Brenda-35 ED is used for

Brenda-35 ED is used for the treatment of signs of physical male characteristics caused by the male sex hormone, androgen, produced by the male sex hormone, androgen, produced in women in small amounts (androgenisation), such as:
severe acne when other treatments have not been successful
for excessive growth of facial or body hair (known as hirsutism) of a mild to moderate degree, where no underlying cause has been found. .
Brenda-35 ED can also be used as a contraceptive to prevent pregnancy in women who are taking it for the treatment of signs of physical male characteristics as described above. Brenda-35ED contains a progestogen and an oestrogen hormone, and therefore works similarly to the combined oral contraceptive birth control pill, also known as the "Pill" or "birth control pill". It should not be used in combination with another hormonal contraceptive. While taking BRENDA-35ED you may also experience the following benefits:
a decrease in the amount of blood you lose each cycle during your period
more regular and lighter periods - potentially resulting in a decrease in anaemia (iron deficiency)
a decrease in period pain
reduction of greasiness in skin and hair.Some conditions such as pelvic inflammatory disease, ovarian cysts, ectopic pregnancy (where the foetus is carried outside of your womb), lumpy breasts and cancer of the uterus (womb) and ovaries may be less common in women taking Brenda-35 ED.
Like all oral contraceptives, Brenda-35 ED does not protect against HIV infections (AIDS) or other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). A barrier form of contraception such as a condom is needed.
Brenda-35 ED is available only with a doctor's prescription.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Brenda-35 ED has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Brenda-35 ED for another reason.

Before you take Brenda-35 ED

When you must not take it

Do not take Brenda-35 ED if you are allergic to:
cyproterone and/or ethinyloestradiol (the active ingredients in Brenda-35ED)
any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include
shortness of breath
wheezing or difficulty breathing
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
rash, itching or hives on the skin
Brenda-35 ED is not for use in men.
Do not take Diane-35 ED if you are taking antiviral medicines which contain ombitasvir, paritaprevir, or dasabuvir, and combinations of these. These antiviral medicines are used to treat chronic (long-term) hepatitis C (an infectious disease that affects the liver, caused by the hepatitis C virus).
Do not take Brenda-35 ED if you have or have had a blood clot in:
the blood vessels of the legs (deep vein thrombosis-DVT)
the lungs (pulmonary embolism-PE)
the heart (heart attack)
the brain (stroke)
other parts of the body
Do not take Brenda-35 ED if you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots.
Blood clots are rare. Very occasionally blood clots may cause serious permanent disabilities, or may even be fatal.
All combined oral contraceptive pills, including Brenda-35 ED, increase the risk of having a blood clot. However, the risk of having a blood clot when taking the Pill is less than the risk of having a blood clot during pregnancy.
Do not take Brenda-35 ED if you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots because of age or smoking.
The risk of having a heart attack or stroke increases as you get older. It also increases if you smoke.
You should stop smoking when taking the Pill, especially if you are older than 35 years of age.
Do not take Brenda-35 ED if you have or have had:
blood clots in your legs
any blood clotting disorders such as Protein C deficiency, Protein S deficiency, Leiden Factor V mutation, Antithrombin III deficiency or other inherited blood clotting conditions.
A confirmed blood test showing:
increased levels of homocysteine
antiphospholipid antibodies (APLAs) e.g. anticardiolipin-antibodies and lupus anticoagulant. These may increase your risk for blood clots or pregnancy losses (miscarriage).
Major surgery after which you have not been able to move around for a period of time
angina (chest pain)
mini-stroke (also known as TIA or transient ischaemic attack)
migraine, where you have also had problems with seeing, speaking or had weakness or numbendess in any part of your body high risk of blood clots due to conditions such as diabetes with blood vessel damage, severe high blood pressure or severe high or low levels of fats in your blood.
pancreatitis, an inflammation of the pancreas associated with high triglyceride (blood fats) levels in the blood
severe liver disease and your liver function has not returned to normal
cancer that may grow under the influence of sex hormones (e.g. cancer of the breast or genital organs)
benign or malignant liver tumours
unexplained vaginal bleeding.
If any of these conditions appear for the first time while using the Brenda-35ED, stop taking it at once and tell your doctor. In the meantime use non-hormonal (barrier) methods of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm).
Do not take Brenda-35 ED if you are using another hormonal contraceptive.
Do not take Brenda-35 ED if you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant.
Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding.
Do not give this medicine to a child.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.
Tell your doctor if:
you smoke
you or anyone in your immediate family has had blood clots in the legs (DVT), or lungs(PE), a heart attack, a stroke, breast cancer or high cholesterol.
Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any medical conditions, especially the following:
diabetes
high blood pressure
heart valve disorders or certain heart rhythm disorders
migraine
cancer
polycystic ovary syndrome, a hormonoal condition which can cause menstrual irregularity and excess hair growth
hyperhomocysteinaemia, a condition characterised by high levels of the amino acid homocysteine in the blood
severe high or low levels of fats in the blood.
Ask your doctor to check if you:
are overweight
have any hereditary or acquired conditions that may make it more likely for you to get blood clots
 
have high cholesterol or triglycerides
have liver disease
have jaundice (yellowing of the skin) and/or pruritus (itching of the skin) related to cholestasis (condition in which the flow of bile from the liver stops or slows)
have gall bladder disease
have Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease)
have systemic lupus erythematosus, (SLE - an autoimmune disease affecting different parts of the body)
have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS – a disorder of blood coagulation causing failure of the kidneys)
have sickle cell disease
have a condition that occurred for the first time, or worsened during pregnancy or previous use of sex hormones (e.g. hearing loss, a metabolic disease called porphyria, a skin disease called herpes gestationis, a neurological disease called Sydenham's chorea)
have chloasma (yellowishbrown pigmentation patches on the skin, particularly of the face) – if so, avoid exposure to the sun or ultraviolet radiation
have hereditary angio-oedema – you should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of angio-oedema, such as swollen face, tongue and/or pharynx and/or difficulty swallowing, or hives together with difficulty in breathing.
If any of the above conditions appear for the first time, or recur or worsen while taking Brenda-35 ED, you should contact your doctor.
Brenda-35 ED contains lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before you start taking Brenda-35 ED.
If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Brenda-35 ED.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interact with Brenda-35 ED. These include:
medicines used to treat tuberculosis such as rifampicin, rifabutin
medicines used to treat epilepsy such as phenytoin, primidone, barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbitone), carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, topiramate, felbamate, lamotrigine
medicines used to treat HIV, such as ritonavir or nevirapine
some medicines used to treat Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) such as boceprevir, telaprevir
macrolide antibiotics (e.g. clarithromycin,erythromycin)
medicines used to treat fungal infections, such as ketoconazole and griseofulvin
cyclosporin, an immunosuppressant medicine
medicines used to treat high blood pressure, chest pain and/or irregular heartbeats such as diltiazem, verapamil
etoricoxib, an anti-inflammatory medicine used to treat pain,
tizanidine, melatonin or midazolam which are used to relax the body
theophyllin, a medicine that helps with breathing
herbal medicines containing St John's Wort
grapefruit juice.
These medicines may be affected by Brenda-35 ED, or may affect how well it works. Your doctor may need to alter the dose of your medicine or prescribe a different medicine.
Some medicines
can have an influence on the blood levels of Diane-35 ED
can make it less effective in preventing pregnancy or
can cause unexpected bleeding.
You may need to use additional barrier methods of contraception (such as a condom or diaphragm) while you are taking any of these medicines with Brenda-35ED for some time after stopping them.
Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to advise you about how long you will need to use additional contraceptive methods.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Brenda-35 ED.

How to take Brenda-35 ED

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.
They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

How to take it

Take one tablet once a day, at about the same time each day. You must take Diane-35 ED every day regardless of how often you have sex. This will also help you remember when to take it.
Swallow the tablet whole with water. It does not matter if you take it before or after food.
The Brenda-35 ED pack contains 28 tablets. On the pack each tablet is marked with the day of the week on which it is to be taken.
Take your first tablet from the red section marked with the appropriate day of the week, e.g., if starting on Sunday - select SUN in the red section.
Follow the direction of the arrows on the pack until all 28 tablets have been taken.
A period should begin 2-3 days after starting to take the white inactive tablets (last row) and may not have finished before the next pack is started).
Always start a new blister pack on the same day of the week as your previous pack.

Taking Brenda-35 ED for the first time

If you are starting Brenda-35 ED after a natural cycle, and you have not used a hormonal contraceptive in the past month, start on the first day of your period, i.e. on the first day of your menstrual bleeding.
You must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the first 14 days of tablet-taking when having intercourse.
Your doctor will advise you when to start if you:
are taking Brenda-35 ED after having a baby
have had a miscarriage or an abortion

Changing from another contraceptive

1. Switching from another combined oral contraceptive

Start Brenda-35 ED on the day after the last active tablet from the previous pill pack. Bleeding may not occur until the end of the first pack of Brenda-35 ED.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure which the active tablets were in your previous Pill pack.
Your previous Pill pack may have different coloured tablets to those of Brenda-35 ED.
2. Changing from a vaginal ring:
Start taking Brenda-35ED on the day of removal of the last vaginal ring.

3. Changing from progestogen-only pill 'minipill'

Stop taking the minipill on any day and start taking Brenda-35 ED at the same time the next day.
You must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the first 14 days of tablet taking when having intercourse.

4. Changing from a progestogen only injection, implant, intrauterine system (IUS) or vaginal ring

Start taking Brenda-35 ED when your next injection is due, or on the day that your implant, IUS or vaginal ring is removed.
You must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the first 14 days of tablet taking when having intercourse.

How long to take it Brenda-35ED

Keep taking Brenda-35 ED for as long as your doctor tells you to.
You may need to take Brenda-35 ED for about 6 months before you notice an improvement in your condition.
You may be advised by your doctor to stop Brenda-35 ED 3 to 4 months after your symptoms have completely resolved.
You should have regular check ups with your doctor to determine how long to keep taking Brenda-35ED.

Stopping Brenda-35 ED

You can stop taking Brenda-35 ED at any time.
It is possible that acne and excess hair may return when treatment is stopped.
Do not start taking Brenda-35 ED again without seeing your doctor first.
If you do not wish to fall pregnant, you should use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) when you stop taking Brenda-35ED.
If you are considering becoming pregnant, it is recommended that you begin taking a vitamin supplement containing folic acid. It is best that you start taking folic acid tablets before you stop taking Brenda-35 ED and not stop until your doctor advises this. Seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about suitable supplements. It is both safe and recommended that you take folic acid during pregnancy.

If you forget to take it

If you miss a tablet and take the missing tablet within 12 hours of missing it, contraceptive protection is not reduced.
If you are more than 12 hours late follow these detailed instructions:
For Brenda-35 ED to be most effective, beige active tablets need to be taken uninterrupted for 7 days.
If you have been taking the beige active tablets for 7 uninterrupted days and miss a beige active tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally, even if it means taking 2 tablets in one day.
You will not need to use additional barrier contraceptive precautions.
The chance of pregnancy after missing a beige active tablet depends on when you missed the tablet.
There is a higher risk of becoming pregnant if you miss a tablet at the beginning or end of a pack.
If after taking your missed tablet you have less than 7 days of beige active tablets left in a row, you should finished the active tablets in your pack but skip the white inactive tablets and start a new pack.
This is the best way to maintain contraceptive protection. However, you may not have a period until the end of the beige active tablets of the second pack.
You may have spotting or breakthrough bleeding on tablet-taking days.
If you have been taking the beige active tablets for less than 7 days and miss a beige active tablet, take the missed tablet as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally, even if this means taking two tablets in one day. In addition, you must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm) for the next 7 days.
If you have had sexual intercourse in the preceding 7 days, , there is a possibility of pregnancy and you may need emergency contraception. You should discuss this with your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take more than one beige active tablet, seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist about what to do.
If you have had sexual intercourse in the week before missing your tablets, there is a possibility of becoming pregnant. You should discuss this with your doctor or pharamcist.
If you forget to take a white inactive tablet, you do not need to take them later because they do not contain any active ingredients.
However, it is important that you discard the missed white tablet(s) to make sure that the number of days between taking active tablets is not increased as this would increase the risk of pregnancy. Continue with the next tablet at the usual time.
Please see the diagram at the end of this leaflet entitled "Summary of advice if you missed an active tablet more than 12 hours ago".Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Brenda-35 ED. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.
You may need medical attention.
If you take several beige active tablets at once, you may feel sick or vomit or may bleed from the vagina. Even girls who have not yet started to menstruate but have accidentally taken this medicien may experience such bleeding.

While you are taking Brenda-35 ED

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.
If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.
Have regular check-ups with your doctor.
When you are taking the Brenda-35ED, your doctor will tell you to return for regular check-ups, including getting a Cervical Screening Test. Your doctor will advise how often you need a Cervical Screening test. A Cervical Screening test can detect abnormal cells lining the cervix. Sometimes abnormal cells can progress to cancer.
If you are about to start on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Brenda-35 ED.
Stop taking Brenda-35 ED and see your doctor immediately or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice possible the following signs:
one-sided swelling of the leg and/or foot or along a vein in the leg
pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt only when standing or walking
increased warmth in the affected leg; red or discoloured skin on the leg
sudden onset of unexplained shortness of breath or rapid breathing
sudden coughing or coughing up of blood
sharp chest pain or sudden severe pain in the chest which may increase with deep breathing
severe light headedness or dizziness
rapid or irregular heartbeat
sudden pain, swelling and slight blue discoloration of an extremity
sudden numbness or weakness of the face, arm or leg, especially on one side of the body
sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination
sudden confusion, slurred speech or aphasia; sudden partial or complete loss of vision, double vision, painless blurring of vision which can progress to loss of vision
sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no known cause
loss of consciousness or fainting with or without seizure.
pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness, sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest arm, or below the breastbone
discomfort radiating to the back, jaw, throat, arm, stomach
feeling of being full, having indigestion or choking
sweating, nausea, vomiting
extreme weakness and anxiety
If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist beforehand that you are taking Brenda-35 ED.
The risk of having blood clots is temporarily increased as a result of major surgery, any surgery to the legs or pelvis, neurosurgery or major trauma.. In women who take Brenda-35ED, the risk may be higher.
In women at risk of prolonged immobilisation (including major surgery, any surgery to the legs or pelvis, neurosurgery, or major trauma), your doctor may tell you to stop taking (in the case of elective surgery at least four weeks in advance) and not resume until two weeks after complete remobilisation. Another method of contraception should be used to avoid unintentional pregnancy. Your doctor may prescribe other treatment (e.g. treatment for blood clots) if Diane-35ED has not been discontinued in advance.Other risk factors for blood clotting include temporary immobilisation including air travel of greater than 4 hours, particularly in women with other risk factors.
Consult your doctor if you plan to air travel for greather than 4 hours.
Consult your doctor if you develop high blood pressure while taking Brenda-35 ED – you may be told to stop taking it.
If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.
If you vomit within 3-4 hours or have severe diarrhoea after taking a beige active tablet, the active ingredients may not have been completely absorbed. This is like missing a tablet. Follow the advice for missed tablets.
If you have unexpected bleeding and it continues, becomes heavy, or occurs again, tell your doctor.
When taking these tablets for the first few months, you can have irregular vaginal bleeding (spotting or breakthrough bleeding) between your periods. You may need to use sanitary products, but continue to take your tablets as normal. Irregular vaginal bleeding usually stops once your body has adjusted to the Brenda-35ED, usually after about 3 months.
If you have missed a period, but you have taken all your tablets, it is very unlikely that you are pregnant, as long as:
you have taken the beige active tablets at the right time,
you have not vomited or had severe diarrhoea during this cycle,
you have not been taking other medicines that interfere with Brenda-35 ED
If this is so, continue to take Brenda-35 ED as usual. If you have any concerns consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you miss your period twice in a row, you may be pregnant even if you have taken Brenda-35ED correctly. Stop taking Brenda-35 ED and seek advice from your doctor. You must use a non-hormonal method of contraception (such as condoms or a diaphragm) until your doctor rules out pregnancy.
Brenda-35 ED will not protect you from HIV-AIDS or any other Sexually Transmitted Infections (STIs), such as chlamydia, genital herpes, genital warts, gonorrhoea, hepatitis B, human papilloma virus and syphilis.
To protect yourself from STIs, you will need to use additional barrier contraceptives (e.g. condoms).

Things you must not do

Do not use Brenda-35 ED to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not give Brenda-35 ED to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
Do not stop taking your medicine or change the dosage without checking with your doctor.
You may become pregnant if you are not using any other contraceptive and you stop taking Brenda-35 ED, or do not take a table every day.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Brenda-35 ED.
Like all other medicines, Brenda-35 ED may have unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.
The following list includes the more common side effects of Brenda-35 ED. These are usually mild and lessen with time.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:
nausea
stomach pain or discomfort
changes in weight
headache, including migraines
mood changes, including depression
breast tenderness or pain
The following list includes very serious but rare side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
If you experience any of the following, tell your doctor immediately, or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital:
pain in the chest, arm, or below the breastbone
pain or discomfort that goes to your back
breathlessness and/or difficulty breathing
swelling, pain or tenderness of one leg or along a vein in the leg
sudden weakness, numbness or bad 'pins and needles' of the face, arm or leg, especially on one side of the body
sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination
severe, sudden stomach pains
a fainting attack or you collapse
unusual headaches or migraines that are worse than usual
sudden problems with speech, understanding or eyesight
The side effects listed above are possible signs of a blood clot (thrombosis).
breast lumps
unexplained vaginal bleeding
you cough up blood
jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)
Tell your doctor or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you experience any of these signs of thrombosis.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.
This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.
Some of these side effects (for example, high blood pressure) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Blood clots and Brenda-35ED

Blood clots may block blood vessels in your body. This type of blood clot is also called thrombosis.
Blood clots sometimes occur in the deep veins of the legs. If a blood clot breaks away from the veins where it has formed, it may reach and block the blood vessels of the lungs, causing pulmonary embolism.
Blood clots can also occur in the blood vessels of the heart (causing a heart attack) or the brain (causing a stroke).
Blood clots are a rare occurrence and can develop whether or not you are taking Brenda-35 ED.
They can also happen during pregnancy. The risk of having blood clots is higher in Brenda-35ED users than in non-users, but not as high as during pregnancy.
The risk of a blood clot is highest during the first year of taking Brenda-35ED for the first time, or after having a break from the Pill for 4 weeks of more.
Therefore, one should keep the possibility of an increased risk of blood clots in mind, particularly where there is a history of thrombosis.
If you notice possible signs of a blood clot, stop taking Brenda-35 ED and consult your doctor immediately.
To prevent pregnancy, you must also use additional barrier contraceptive precautions (e.g. condoms or a diaphragm).
If you are concerned about an increased risk of blood clots while on Brenda-35ED, speak to your doctor.

Cancer and Brenda-35ED

Brenda-35ED contains a progestogen and an oestrogen hormone, and therefore works similarly to the combined oral contraceptive birth control pill, the Pill.
Breast cancer has been diagnosed slightly more often in women who take the Pill than in women of the same age who do not take the Pill.
This slight increase in the numbers of breast cancer diagnoses gradually disappears during the course of the 10 years after women stop taking the Pill.
It is not known whether the difference is caused by the Pill. It may be that these women were examined more often, so that the breast cancer was noticed earlier.
It is important that you check your breasts regularly and contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases benign liver tumours and, even more rarely, malignant liver tumours have been reported in users of the Pill. These tumours may lead to internal bleeding.
Contact your doctor immediately if you have severe pain in your abdomen.
Cervical cancer has been reported to occur more often in women who have been taking the Pill for a long time. This finding may not be caused by the Pill, but may be related to sexual behaviour and other factors.

After taking Brenda-35 ED

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
If you take the tablets out of the pack they will not keep well.
Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.
Do not store Brenda-35 ED or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.
Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.
Keep Brenda-35ED where children cannot reach it.
A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Brenda-35 ED, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What it looks like

Brenda-35 ED is available as a calendar pack and contains 2 different tablets:
21 small beige round active tablets
7 white round non-active tablets.
On the pack each tablet is marked with a day of the week on which it is to be taken.

Ingredients

Each beige active tablet contains two active ingredients: cyproterone acetate 2 mg and ethinyloestradiol 35 mcg.
They also contain the following inactive ingredients:
lactose
maize starch
povidone
magnesium stearate
sucrose
macrogol 6000
calcium carbonate
purified talc
glycerol
titanium dioxide (E171)
iron oxide yellow CI77492 (E172)
glycol montanate
purified water
Each white inactive tablet contains:
lactose
maize starch
povidone
magnesium stearate
sucrose
macrogol 6000
calcium carbonate
glycol montanate
titanium dioxide
Brenda-35 ED tablets do not contain gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Brenda-35 ED is supplied by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.mylan.com.au
 
Australian registration number:
Brenda-35 ED - AUST R 55128
 
This leaflet was prepared on
August 2018.
 
brenda_cmi\Aug 18/00

Summary of advice if you missed an active tablet more than 12 hours ago

Before missing your tablet, did you take beige active tablets for the previous 7 days?

NO:

Did you have sex in the 7 days before missing the tablet?
NO
Take the tablet missed AND use extra barrier precaution for 7 days. If there are fewer than 7 beige active tablets left in the pack, finish the beige active tablets and go straight to the beige active tablets of the next pack. This means you skip the white inactive tablets
YES
See your doctor or pharmacist for advice

YES:

Does your pack still have 7 active beige tablets in a row to follow?
NO
Take the tablet you missed and complete taking the beige active tablets. Skip the white inactive tablets. Start your next pack with beige active tablets.
YES
Take the tablet you missed AND complete the pack as normal.