A-Z index of CMI

You can search the A-Z Index for Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) by the medicine's Brand Name.

Search CMI's

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Note: the documents on this web site are PDF files. If you do not have a PDF reader, you can download one now.

Brand Name: the name given to the medicine by the company that makes the medicine. There may be more than one brand name if more than one company makes the medicine.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Reading the CMI does not take the place of counselling by a health professional. Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist about all aspects of your medicines, including why you are taking them and what benefits / risks you can expect.
The CMI for your medicine that is on this web site is the most up-to-date version available. It may differ from a CMI that you previously received from your doctor or pharmacist, or in your pack of medicine.

This web site does not contain all CMIs for medicines sold in Australia and not all medicines have a CMI available for them. If you do not find a CMI for your medicine on this page, contact the pharmaceutical company who makes the medicine or talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The information on this web site is intended for use in Australia only.

Product name Date released
Expand Tecfidera 13 Nov 2018
 
TECFIDERA is used to treat relapsing multiple sclerosis (MS).
TECFIDERA slows down the progression of physical disability in people with relapsing forms of MS and decreases the number of flare ups (relapses).
Some people feel better when they start to take TECFIDERA. However TECFIDERA cannot repair damage that has already been caused by MS. When you start TECFIDERA you might not notice an improvement, but TECFIDERA may still be working to help prevent your MS from becoming worse.
The cause of MS is not yet known, MS affects the brain and spinal cord. In MS, the body's immune system reacts against its own myelin (the 'insulation' surrounding nerve fibres). In relapsing forms of MS, people have 'exacerbations' from time to time (e.g. blurred vision, weakness in the legs or arms, or loss of control of bowel or bladder function). They are followed by periods of recovery. Recovery may be complete or incomplete. If it is incomplete there is 'progression of disability'.
TECFIDERA contains the active ingredient dimethyl fumarate. Dimethyl fumarate decreases the inflammation in your brain that is caused by MS and thereby reduces nerve damage.
TECFIDERA works by reducing inflammatory responses in cells and helps to protect the central nervous system cells against attack. Inflammation of the brain is an important part of the MS disease process.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
TECFIDERA has not been studied in patients with chronic progressive MS.
Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 18 years have not been established.
This medicine is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Tegretol 02 Jul 2018
 
Tegretol has several uses:
to control epilepsy, a condition in which there are repeated seizures (fits). There are many different
types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.
to control sudden, repeated attacks of facial pain, known as trigeminal neuralgia
to control mania, a mental condition with episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability
to control bipolar mood disorder where periods of mania alternate with periods of depression.
Tegretol belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.
These medicines are thought to work by regulating the way messages in the brain are passed on by nerves so that seizures do not happen. Tegretol also regulates other nerve functions in the body.
Tegretol may be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat your condition.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.
Tegretol is only available with a doctor's prescription. There is no evidence that this medicine is addictive.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Telfast 20 Dec 2006
 
TELFAST tablets contain an active ingredient called "fexofenadine". It is one of a group of medicines called antihistamines.
Telfast 60 is used to relieve the symptoms of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis (including hayfever). Telfast 120 and 180 are used to relieve the symptoms of hayfever (seasonal allergic rhinitis) such as sneezing, itchy, watery or red eyes, and itchy, blocked or runny nose. Telfast 180 is also used to relieve the symptoms of urticaria otherwise known as hives or itchy rash.
TELFAST works by blocking the action of histamine which causes these unwanted effects.
TELFAST is a non-sedating antihistamine which means it has been shown not to make you drowsy or slow down your reactions.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Telfast Childrens Elixir and 30mg tablets 13 Dec 2017
 
Telfast contains an active ingredient called fexofenadine hydrochloride. It is one of a group of medicines called antihistamines.
Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine, which your body produces when exposed to certain substances.
Telfast is a non-sedating antihistamine which means it has been shown to not cause drowsiness.
Telfast is used to relieve the symptoms of:
hayfever (seasonal allergic rhinitis) and year round allergies (perennial allergic rhinitis). Symptoms include runny, itchy, blocked nose, sneezing and itchy, watery, red eyes.
hives or nettle rash (chronic idiopathic urticaria). Symptoms include pink to red, itchy swellings on the skin.
Your pharmacist or doctor may have recommended this medicine for another reason.
Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been recommended for your child.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Telfast Decongestant 18 Dec 2014
 
Telfast Decongestant is used to relieve the symptoms of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis (including hayfever) with sinus/nasal congestion. Symptoms include:
nasal and sinus congestion
sneezing
itchy, runny nose
watery, itchy eyes
itchy throat.
TELFAST Decongestant tablets contain a combination of two active ingredients, "fexofenadine" (an antihistamine) and "pseudoephedrine" (a decongestant).
Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms caused by a substance called histamine. Examples of these include : watery, itchy eyes, sneezing and runny nose.
Decongestants, like pseudoephedrine, work by reducing congestion in the upper respiratory tract, including the nose, nasal passages and sinuses, making it easier to breathe.
Your pharmacist or doctor may have given this medicine to you for another reason.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been recommended for you.
Telfast Decongestant is only available from your pharmacist.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Telmisartan HCT Mylan 28 Aug 2017
 
Mizart HCT lowers high blood pressure, also called hypertension.
Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than normal, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but if high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems (such as stroke, heart disease and kidney failure).
Mizart HCT helps to lower your blood pressure but does not cure hypertension.
Mizart HCT contains telmisartan and hydrochlorothiazide. Both medicines reduce blood pressure in different ways. Telmisartan belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. It works by widening the blood vessels of the body, and therefore helping to lower your blood pressure.
Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to the group of medicines called diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.
Mizart HCT may be used either alone or in combination with other medicines used to treat high blood pressure.
Mizart HCT may have been prescribed for you for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Mizart HCT has been prescribed for you.
Mizart HCT is not addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Telmisartan Mylan 19 Dec 2017
 
MIZART is used to:
treat high blood pressure (also called hypertension).
prevent cardiovascular complications, including death due to cardiovascular causes, in patients older than 55 years of age with coronary artery disease, peripheral vascular disease, previous stroke, previous transient ischaemic attack (TIA) or high risk diabetes with evidence of end organ damage.

Treatment of Hypertension

MIZART is used to lower high blood pressure (also called hypertension). Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps your blood move around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension when your blood pressure stays higher than normal, even when you are calm or relaxed.
There are usually no signs of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but if high blood pressure is not treated, it can lead to serious health problems (such as stroke, heart disease and kidney failure).

How MIZART works

Mizart contains telmisartan. Telmisartan belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance in the body which causes blood vessels to narrow, thus increasing blood pressure. Telmisartan works by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. When the effect of angiotensin II is blocked your blood vessels relax and your blood pressure goes down.
MIZART may be used either alone or in combination with other medicines used to treat high blood pressure.

Prevention of Cardiovascular Complications, including Death due to Cardiovascular Causes

MIZART is also used to prevent cardiovascular complications, including death due to cardiovascular causes, that may arise in high risk patients older than 55 years of age. Examples include heart attack, stroke, death caused by heart diseases or hospitalisation due to heart failure (a condition which can cause shortness of breath or ankle swelling).
Patients who may be considered at high risk of developing cardiovascular complications or at high risk of death due to cardiovascular causes are those aged 55 or more who have problems such as coronary artery disease (a heart disease caused by poor blood flow in the blood vessels of the heart), peripheral vascular disease (poor circulation in the hands or feet), previous stroke, previous transient ischaemic attack (TIA) or diabetes with additional high risk factors and evidence of end organ damage (e.g. damage occurring in the kidneys, heart, brain or eyes).
Your doctor can tell you if you are at high risk of developing cardiovascular complications or if you are at high risk of death due to cardiovascular causes.
MIZART may have been prescribed for you for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why MIZART has been prescribed for you.
MIZART is not addictive
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Telzir Tablets 17 Aug 2017
 
TELZIR tablets contain fosamprenavir which belongs to a group of antiretroviral medicines called protease inhibitors.
The low doses of ritonavir you take together with TELZIR are designed to increase the amount of the active ingredient, amprenavir, available to control your HIV infection.
TELZIR, taken with ritonavir, are used together with other antiretroviral medicines to slow down the progression of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, which can lead to Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) and other related illnesses (eg AIDS-related Complex or ARC).
TELZIR does not cure AIDS or kill the HIV virus, but prevents further damage to the immune system by stopping production of new viruses.
TELZIR does not reduce the risk of passing the infection to others. You will still be able to pass on the HIV virus by sexual activity or by contamination with infected blood. You should still use proper precautions to prevent this.
While taking TELZIR and/or any other therapy for HIV disease, you may continue to develop other infections and other complications of HIV infection. You should keep in regular contact with the doctor who is looking after you.
TELZIR tablets are not addictive.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TELZIR tablets have been prescribed for you.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Temaze 25 Mar 2014
 
Temaze is used to treat sleeping problems, also called insomnia.
Temaze belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines. These medicines are thought to work by acting on brain chemicals.
In general, benzodiazepines such as Temaze should be taken for short periods only (for example 2 to 4 weeks). Continuous long term use is not recommended unless advised by your doctor. The use of benzodiazepines may lead to dependence on the medicine.
Temaze is not recommended for use in children under the age of 16, as its safety and effectiveness have not been established in this age group.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Temaze has been prescribed for you.
Your doctor may have prescribed Temaze for another reason.
Temaze is available only with a doctor's prescription.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print
Expand Temgesic Injection 08 Dec 2017
 
TEMGESIC is a strong "pain killer". It is used for the short term relief of moderate to severe pain.
TEMGESIC belongs to a group of medicines called opioid (narcotic) analgesics.
Opioid analgesics act directly on the brain and spinal cord to block the sensation of pain.
Your doctor may have prescribed TEMGESIC for another reason.
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why TEMGESIC has been prescribed for you.
TEMGESIC contains the active ingredient, buprenorphine (as hydrochloride). People who take buprenorphine to relieve short term pain do not usually become addicted to it.
It is important that you discuss this issue with your doctor.
read more
  • Download PDF Standard Print
  • Download PDF Large Print